Map Art
From Dogcraft Wiki
imported>Cookies58 No edit summary |
imported>Cookies58 No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;" |Image | ! scope="col" style="text-align:center;" |Image | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Void Map | |Void Map | ||
|Mrs_Diss | |Mrs_Diss | ||
|November 2018 | |November 2018 | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|The Dark Side of the Moon | |The Dark Side of the Moon | ||
|ramokhan | |ramokhan | ||
|January 2019 | |||
|1x1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Blue Map | |||
|Cookies58_ | |||
|January 2019 | |January 2019 | ||
|1x1 | |1x1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 215: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Black Map | ||
| | |Mrs_Diss | ||
| | |April 2019 | ||
|1x1 | |1x1 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 263: | Line 269: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Discoball | |Discoball | ||
|Ragecage295 | |Ragecage295 | ||
|April 2019 | |April 2019 | ||
|1x1 | |1x1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Avengers Endgame | |||
|ramokhan | |||
|April 2019 | |||
|2x3 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 275: | Line 287: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starry Night | ||
| | |Cookies58_ | ||
| | |May 2019 | ||
|1x1 | |1x1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Mob Farm | ||
| | |SeamusMinecraft | ||
| | |May 2019 | ||
|1x1 | |1x1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wedding Invitation | ||
| | |ramokhan | ||
| | |May 2019 | ||
|1x1 | |1x1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yoda I am | ||
| | |Wildfirev | ||
| | |May 2019 | ||
|1x1 | |1x1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fancy Pattern | ||
| | |PeanutGallery | ||
| | |May 2019 | ||
| | |1x1 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Phenomenon]] | [[Category:Phenomenon]] | ||
Revision as of 20:23, 23 January 2020
Map Art refers to any image created by placing blocks in a large area and making a map of it. Many survival players have created map art.
Examples
Since a single map covers a 128x128 area, this amount of space must be filled with blocks in order to create a map art image.
Gallery
Many map art galleries have been constructed across survival worlds. In Survival 3, there is a central gallery in spawn managed by Cookies58_, and several large, sometimes competing personal collections.
Map Art on Survival 2
Work In Progress
Map Art on Survival 3
| Name | Creator(s) | Month done | Size | Image |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Void Map | Mrs_Diss | November 2018 | 1x1 | |
| Dogcraft Xmas 2018 | Wildfirev | December 2018 | 1x1 | |
| Suicune | Wildfirev | December 2018 | 1x1 | |
| Letter to Santa | MollusSlime | December 2018 | 1x1 | |
| Galactic Civil War | ramokhan | January 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Winter is coming | ramokhan | January 2019 | 1x1 | |
| The Dark Side of the Moon | ramokhan | January 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Blue Map | Cookies58_ | January 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Dogcraft Logo | Cookies58_ | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Visit Mars Postcard | Mrs_Diss | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Hogwarts | Wildfirev, briggsmech | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Tardis in Colour | Wildfirev | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Cool Beans | William278 | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Anti Bean | marbou9, darparniox | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Winter Constellation | Scooberson | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Targaryen Fire And Blood | ramokhan | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Why So Serious | ramokhan | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Queen's Bohemian Rhapsody | ramokhan | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| House Lannister Hear me Roar | ramokhan | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| House | ramokhan, marbou9 | February 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Darth Vader | ramokhan | February 2019 | 1x2 | |
| SRN/NTN Network Map | misterblue28 | February 2019 | 2x2 | |
| DerpSymmetry | Wildfirev | March 2019 | 1x1 | |
| The Derpy Spoon | Wildfirev | March 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Welcome to Nightvale | almightyanna | March 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Jellie | ramokhan, JarrydG_ZA | March 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Legolas | almightyanna | March 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Supermaps | William278 | March 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Matrix Room Map | Mrs_Diss | March 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Ouranos Logo | Cookies58_ | March 2019 | 1x1 | |
| MumboJumbo Logo | RY44 | March 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Homer Simpson | heatjr | March 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Black Map | Mrs_Diss | April 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Death Incarnate | ramokhan, Martin_Natorian | April 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Seahorses | s0lli | April 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Docm77 | s0lli | April 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Blood Moon Dallhan | Aiyn84 | April 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Banshee by the Loch | Aiyn84 | April 2019 | 1x1 | |
| The Home Tree | Dutchsoccer | April 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Shade of Death | misterblue28 | April 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Pac-Man | Mrs_Diss | April 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Discoball | Ragecage295 | April 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Avengers Endgame | ramokhan | April 2019 | 2x3 | |
| District 12 Propaganda | legowar1508 | May 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Starry Night | Cookies58_ | May 2019 | 1x1 | |
| The Mob Farm | SeamusMinecraft | May 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Wedding Invitation | ramokhan | May 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Yoda I am | Wildfirev | May 2019 | 1x1 | |
| Fancy Pattern | PeanutGallery | May 2019 | 1x1 |
This page was last modified on 23 January 2020, at 20:23. (3 months ago)