You are Here:
Dynmap Reset

Author (Read 2435 times)

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #15 on: October 02, 2016, 11:03:03 PM »
 

Bigedley

  • *
  • 184
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 170,098
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
I might be the only one who is COMPLETELY confused as to WHAT the Dynmap is.
The Dynamic Map of the server
I'm not addicted to minecraft... I can quit whenever I want... But no one likes a quitter... :p
 


Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #16 on: October 02, 2016, 11:40:14 PM »
 

Ivory

  • *
  • 289
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 43,245
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +18/-0
  • twitch Mod/Slime Queen/Crazy Mc Gamer
    • View Profile
-sqush sqush- i am the slime queen -sqush sqush-
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #17 on: October 03, 2016, 12:41:19 AM »
 

Bunderella

  • Cyberdog Server Moderator
  • *
  • 61
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 367,263
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • I'm not crazy... I promise!
    • View Profile
Where has this little gem been my entire server life!
Does it show everyone that is online is at the time you look?
Also does it show the entire map or does it only reveal what parts of the land you have personally explored?
As far as the reset goes, what does that means in terms of the use of the dynmap?
Sorry i am still grasping the concepts of all the fun things the server offers.

-Bunderella
-Bunderella

-Stay Crispy My Loves-
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #18 on: October 03, 2016, 01:32:50 AM »
 

Kiterou

  • Cyberdog Server Moderator
  • *
  • 199
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 45,331
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
The Dynmap will always reveal all parts of the world visited by any player. It will also show every player that is currently online.
The reset of the Dynmap will "erase" every visible part of the map, so you have to revisit all places to have them shown again on the map. The world itself will stay untouched, it is only the map that has to be drawn new.

I guess this is not really a bad thing - except for the End, because it is very hard for new players to find untouched land if the Dynmap in the End is resetted, too. You would have to travel very far away, hoping that it is untouched land, to find untouched cities and ships.
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #19 on: October 03, 2016, 07:55:30 AM »
 

Mattigins

  • Administrator
  • *
  • 2337
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 1,799,428
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +227/-16
  • oo Purpley!
    • View Profile
I know that this may not work if the server is being run via an external host, but what if Ren or one of us just asked if someone would be willing to donate a spare hard drive/solid state drive that they might have. I know I know there are other things you would need to check, but just consider it an option.

The map is currently > 1tb of data. That is alot of space to donate.
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #20 on: October 03, 2016, 10:07:27 AM »
 

BielSAA

Oh I read it wrong, I tought it was being removed, if its just a reset then its completely fine!
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #21 on: October 03, 2016, 10:50:22 PM »
 

TheFreakSound

  • *
  • 1073
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 23,907
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +31/-11
  • Youtuber, Modpack creator and Redstoner
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube channel!
How about this, we get rid of the dynmap (I know not a great suggestion) and tell players that if they want a map, they should install a map mod. I know that this may not be a popular idea, but it would help with the amount of space that the dynmap takes up.
Either way, it's just a suggestion.
My Discord channel: https://discord.gg/EzDWK6a
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #22 on: October 04, 2016, 04:12:18 PM »
 

xJodyFacex

I think if were getting rid of it the seed should be announced so we can look for biomes on websites such as chunkbase and such :o
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #23 on: October 04, 2016, 10:24:46 PM »
 

Bigedley

  • *
  • 184
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 170,098
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Matti,
Would it help to disable the 3D map and leave it as 2D only(if that's even possible in the add on)??
Even with a reset I think we will be back in this situation pretty quickly.

Ed
I'm not addicted to minecraft... I can quit whenever I want... But no one likes a quitter... :p
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #24 on: October 04, 2016, 10:39:47 PM »
 

_edo

  • Cyberdog Server Moderator
  • *
  • 260
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 1,097,995
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +21/-1
  • Yer friendly Spawn City neighbour!
    • View Profile
I think if were getting rid of it the seed should be announced so we can look for biomes on websites such as chunkbase and such :o

No no no. Seed should never be made public. That'd stimulate so much cheating. I'm confident admins will never do this. (Maybe only after* the server/world is shut down in a hopefully far far away future).
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #25 on: October 05, 2016, 01:07:45 AM »
 

Kiterou

  • Cyberdog Server Moderator
  • *
  • 199
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 45,331
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
I had to learn that seeds won't be make public - I wanted to search for slime chunks. :P
Maybe there will be the option to just ask the mods if a chunk is a slime chunk... I hate to search for them manually. xD
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #26 on: October 05, 2016, 11:47:08 AM »
 

_edo

  • Cyberdog Server Moderator
  • *
  • 260
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 1,097,995
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +21/-1
  • Yer friendly Spawn City neighbour!
    • View Profile
I had to learn that seeds won't be make public - I wanted to search for slime chunks. :P
Maybe there will be the option to just ask the mods if a chunk is a slime chunk... I hate to search for them manually. xD

You'll just have to search for slime chunks 'manually'. That's the only way.

(Let's not go off topic any further. Keep discussion on dynmap)
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #27 on: October 05, 2016, 02:32:25 PM »
 

bestfreestylist

  • *
  • 35
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 183,796
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Reset would allow new players to find un-inhabited areas for a base. And as far as locating 1.10 areas go do it now and write down quardinates before the reset. Same goes for the end. Go to the edge and find zyx.  Not a big deal if it make server faster. It Would remove all the travel out to 1mil or 100k blocks away. Need a bit faster world anyway.  I know tango tek sets world limits say 100kx100k no further. That's more than efficient for plenty of players as even that won't ever be completely explored.
« Last Edit: October 06, 2016, 09:28:04 AM by bestfreestylist »
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #28 on: October 08, 2016, 05:40:04 AM »
 

TheFreakSound

  • *
  • 1073
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 23,907
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +31/-11
  • Youtuber, Modpack creator and Redstoner
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube channel!
What about if it's set to only update every day or so? That way it would save RAM and the only requirement would be to keep it up, which wouldn't be as hard on computer systems etc.
My Discord channel: https://discord.gg/EzDWK6a
 

Re: Dynmap Reset
« Reply #29 on: October 09, 2016, 04:28:39 AM »
 

Mattigins

  • Administrator
  • *
  • 2337
    Posts
  • 0
    Staircases
    0
    Bricks

  • Dogcraft Dollars: 1,799,428
  • [View Inventory]
  • Karma: +227/-16
  • oo Purpley!
    • View Profile
What about if it's set to only update every day or so? That way it would save RAM and the only requirement would be to keep it up, which wouldn't be as hard on computer systems etc.

cpu and ram are fine at the moment, we can keep up with it. It's the hard drive space that it is taking a lot of.